Institutional

RIOgaleão – key facts

Please specify the flight number, airline, origin or destination.

Airline Time Flight Destination  
Full list of flights

Here are some important figures and interesting facts about
RIOgaleão – Tom Jobim International Airport, helping you understand a little more about the airport’s history and evolution.

The largest

airport in Brazil *

*considering the airport’s total area.

  • 2nd
    busiest international airport in Brazil
  • 4th
    busiest cargo terminal in Brazil

280,000 m2

total area of Terminals 1 and 2 39 Maracanã fields would fit inside RIOgaleão

The longest airport runway in Brazil

  • 213
    check-in desk operating24 hours per day
  • 26
    airlines5 domestic and 21 international
  • 16,942,229 passengers in 2015 More than double of the population of Switzerland.
  • +80 millionpassengers forecast for 2039 As if the whole population of Germany were to pass through the airport

Minimum Connection Time

Connection Type Minimum Connection Time
Domestic – Domestic 30 minutes
International – International 45 minutes
Domestic – International 60 minutes
International – Domestic 100 minutes
Download the file to learn more details about the minimum connection time.

Passenger traffic

Passengers

DomesticInternationalTotal
July 2018991.840388.4971.390.337
June 2018784.230313.0161.097.246
May 2018786.751328.2801.115.031
April 2018758.082342.6841.100.766
March 2018898.385387.9071.286.292
February 2018918.853418.2441.337.097
January 20181.146.104488.6541.634.758
December 20171.117.302403.8541.521.156
November 20171.006.219359.0891.365.308
October 20171.035.321367.6011.402.922
September 20171.020.726353.8131.374.539
August 2017972.371358.5651.330.936
July 20171.058.702391.3161.450.018
June 2017905.121309.5921.214.713
May 2017897.514318.1411.215.655
April 2017895.702329.8291.225.531
March 2017976.462339.4371.315.899
February 2017897.982350.7831.248.765
January 20171.160.856416.6851.577.541
December 20161.068.701358.7391.427.440
November 2016963.442318.1751.282.057
October 2016987.165359.0581.346.223
September 2016963.073373.0061.336.079
August 20161.124.025453.8541.577.879
July 20161.068.264395.5081.463.772
June 2016887.013328.2571.215.270
May 2016889.448332.3471.222.489
April 2016819.469307.9981.127.457
March 2016890.559331.7241.222.283
February 2016920.702362.6651.283.367
January 20161.194.335405.3951.599.730
December 20151,088,080348,1791,436,259
November 2015927,305321,8961,249,201
October 2015977,453353,7271,331,180
September 2015972,406332,7911,305,197
August 20151,030,843360,5081,391,351
July 20151,205,645355,8651.561.510
June 20151,006,220304,5211,310,741
May 20151,046,393329,8971,376,290
April 20151,065,490316,5641,382,054
March 20151,058,678323,1311,381,809
February 20151,084,467348,0221,432,489
January 20151,377,836406,3121,784,148
December 20141,292,232358,6231,650,855
November 20141,121,475320,5521,442,027
October 20141,150,669338,5871,489,256
September 20141,039,379331,8011,371,180
August 20141,061,067358,7341,419,801
July 20141,139,857372,9071,512,764
June 20141,007,454358,9941,366,448
May 20141,023,621301,8761,325,497
April 20141,065,123298,9991,364,122
March 20141,068,690323,6401,392,330
February 20141,021,814307,3761,329,190
January 20141,275,835378,1021,653,937
Jan - Dec 201711.943.6934.299.56016.243.253
Jan - Dec 201611.776.0934.326.91816.103.011
Jan - Dec 201512. 840.8164.101.41316.942.229
Jan - Dec 201413,267,2164,050,19117,317,407

Aircraft

DomesticInternationalTotal
July 20187.6442.37410.018
June 20186.4092.0798.488
May 20186.7822.2329.014
April 20186.4822.1548.636
March 20187.2732.4129.685
February 20187.1052.4779.582
January 20188.2742.77711.051
December 20178.3592.37810.737
November 20177.7502.1929.942
October 20177.8562.17010.026
September7.7642.1009.864
August 20178.0432.15010.193
July 20178.1062.24110.347
June 20177.4591.9269.385
May 20177.7681.9809.748
April 20177.3281.9949.322
March 20177.9912.11210.103
February 20177.2562.1619.417
January 20178.5712.48311.054
December 20168.4522.20710.659
November 20167.8692.0129.881
October 20168.0722.20810.280
June 20167.8822.17710.059
May 20167.7042.2299.933
April 20166.8802.0368.916
March 20167.7272.1779.904
February 20167.6702.2409.910
January 20169.1842.39911.583
December 20158,9182,15911,077
November 20158,0022,05810,060
October 20158,2342,09010,324
September 20158,2122,14810,360
August 20158,6172,23210,849
July 20159, 8812,26612,147
June 20158,7901,99910,789
May 20159,1982,07611,274
April 20158,8772,02310,900
March 20159,1872,18911,376
February 20158,8642,22011,084
January 201510,1262,42612,552
December 201410.3612.25812.619
November 20149.5472.06811.616
October 20149.7712.04511.816
September 20148.8691.98410.853
August 20149.0892.17511.264
July 201410.1113.41213.523
June 20149.4482.96512.413
May 20149.0392.16111.200
April 20148.9922.06311.055
March 20148.9522.23911.191
February 20148.3112.18210.493
January 20149.9102.51812.428
Jan - Dec 201794.25125.887120.138
Jan - Dec 201697.02427.447124.471
Jan - Dec 2015106.90625.886132.792
Jan - Dec 2014112.24128.315140.556

Declaration of Operational Capacity

Season W17 Download (.pdf)
Season S18 Download (.pdf)
Season  W18  Download (.pdf)

Operations Procedures

Season W17 Download (.pdf)
Season S18 Download (.pdf)

 

Alocated Slots Base

Season (live) S18  Download (.pdf)
Season BDR S18 Download (.pdf)
Season BDR W18 Download (.pdf)
Season SIR W18  Download (.pdf)